Annual report 2019/20
ProInvent A/S
CVR 14 24 89 94 

ProInvent A/S has had a very busy 2020 performing 55 customer projects as a mix of large-scale epoch-making projects, medium scale projects and minor projects. Leading production companies have chosen ProInvent to be their product- and technology development partner, and we know that our long-time customer relationships must be seen in the light of the fact that we year after year add good benefits to our customers, we are persistent, always accomplish our projects and we deliver at competitive prices.

Important projects with the purpose of being fast to market with innovative products at uniform quality, a good business earning and increased competitiveness and productivity are currently being implemented for Leo Pharma, Novo Nordisk, Bavarian Nordic, Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Radiometer Medical, Widex, Chr. Hansen, University of Copenhagen, Novozymes, Coloplast, Natus, GN Resound and Umicore.
ProInvents revenue amounted to 85,6 million, out of which export amounted to 65,8 million DKK, which means 77% of revenue. The export goes to countries as Hungary, Germany, France, USA and China.
All comparative figures for current year and previous three years are here:

See the annual report 2019/2020

See the annual report 2018/2019

CurrentPreviousPastPast
Fiscal year2019/202018/192017/182016/17
Highligts
Revenue85.56443.73529.87224.873
Growth ratio95%47%20%10%
Executed projects55583733
Project size in average1.550750800720
Gross profit34.30118.86714.81813.565
Profit before growth costs3.5731.5391.667578
Operating profit(1.265)160167578
Net financials(62)454.262651
Profit for the year(1.027)1394.3811.095
Total assets23.98420.06410.23311.961
Equity3.4254.4524.3134.832
Ratios
Equity ratio**14.3%22%42%40%
Current ratio***75%94%117%71%
Growth ratio, employees*****77%34%16%5%
Employees
Start40282121
Average53302421
End61402821

 

 

 

.
Growth ratio, revenue = revenue current year/year before = 95%.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.
Equity ratio = (Equity/Total assets)/100 = 14,3%

Current ratio = (Current assets/Current liabilities other than provisions)/100 = 75%

Growth ratio, employees = average employee number current year/year before = 77%

ProInvent has a really talented team, now counting 62 employees plus freelancers. Based on a really good order book and continued order intake management is planning moderate growth and expects that the new financial year will achieve a higher activity level too, and better but limited operational earnings. To strengthen ProInvents financial situation, we have applied and received support from the Danish Growth Fond, with an amount of DKK 4 million. Counting this support, equity amounts to 7,4 million DKK, and makes an equity rate of 30%. On this basis our aim to grow the company moderate is realistic.

ProInvent has been committed to the United Nation's Global Compact for years, and we contribute to relevant UN Sustainable Development Goals. We do this by empowering people, acting respectfully, and minimising our footprint. ProInvent’s prioritization of sustainability is anchored in the Board, in the Leadership team and is reflected in the technologies we work with and the solutions we supply. By providing our customers with products and solutions with the newest technology, we contribute to the increased efficiency and sustainability of our customers’ business. In the Annual Report you can also read about how ProInvent actively support the achievement of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals.

February 17th 2021
Leif Dalum, CEO